Grains Prices (₦)
CommodityBag (100kg)Bag (50kg)
Kilogram
PreviousCurrent
Rice57,00029,000850950
Garri16,0008,500300350
White Beans39,00019,500550650
Soya Beans41,00019,500800650
Guinea Corn14,50011,000250220
Grains Prices (₦)
Commodity Bag (100 kg) Bag (50 kg)
Kilogram
PreviousCurrentVariation
Maize31,00017,0008001000200
Wheat19,00010,50080075050
Melon Seed57,00032,000750600150
Millet14,0008,500600650 50
Sorghum20,00011,000450550 100
Fruits Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Orange(Small Basket)600700100
Water Melon500400100  
Pine Apple350450100  
Banana Bunch800700100 
Avocado (PB)1200600600 
Apple15020050
Vegetable Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Tomatoes Basket10,0007,5002,500
Onions (Basket)250035001000
Green Peppper (KG)15002000500
Carrot (KG)14001200200
Cucumber(RB)20001500500
Tubbers Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Irish potato (Bag)600080002000  
Carrot10001500500  
Cassava (small basket)24002500100
Ginger (kg)1200800400
Onion (small basket)25002000500
Metals Prices | (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Gold 24 Karat17,30024,542 7,242  
Diamond/ Carat2,109,0562,118,1009,044  
Iron Ore/Metric Ton25,278.3425,305.9127.57
Silver/Ounce5,0005,442.44442.44
Platinum/Gram11400.5410,572.55827.99
Nuts/Others Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Bitter Kola250035001000
Shea butter350045001000
Kola Nuts250035001000
Plantain (Bunch)15002000500
Cashew Nuts25003000500
Tubbers Prices (Contd.) | (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
White Yam8001200400  
Sweet Potatoes (small basket)600800200  
Irish Potatoes(SB)2,2001,700500
Groundnuts (mudu)800900100
Irish Potatoes(LB)300058002800
Live Stocks Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Cattle150,000200,00050,000
Sheep70,00050,00020,000  
Goat16,00025,0009,000 
Chicken3,0004,0001000 
Pig40,00035,0005,000
Others | (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Crate of Eggs15001600100
Palm Oil (25 Litres)10,50012,500 2000  
Rubber2,109,0562,118,1009,044  
Coffee25,278.3425,305.9127.57
Sugar (50kg)21,00023,5002,500
Prices/Rates (%) (₦)
RatesPreviousCurrentVariation
Inflation16.47%15.60%0.87%
PMS Price (Petrol) (₦)1681653
Diesel Price (₦)210224.4314.43 
Dollar ($) to Naira (₦)480505 25  
Chinese Yuan (¥) to Naira (₦)556510

Average Farmers are the real MVP’s

When Northern farmers chorus “BaWasa” – a Hausa phrase which means no jokes to the call “AFEX”, you can feel the joy punctuating…

Nigerian Farmers and ICT

One dream of the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, Alhaji Mohammed Sabo Nanono, is to help farmers explore opportunities in…

Exactly August 21, last year, President Muhammadu Buhari swore in 43 new ministers, of which Sabo Nanono was tasked with the job of manning the ...
Eberechukwu Okey-Onyema is the Executive Director, Healthy Living and Women Empowerment Initiative (HELWEI), a non-governmental organisation, and member, Steering Committee, Civil Society Scaling Up Nutrition ...
Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, the director general, World Trade Organisation (WTO), during her first official visit to Nigeria divulged that the European Union had written to the ...
A Kaduna-based housewife, Hajiya Hassana Idris, said on Thursday that she smiled to the bank with N450,000 monthly from poultry farming business. Idris, who made ...
When you ask Timi Oke, founder of Nigerian agricultural processing and trading business AgroEknor, where the company’s focus will be in the coming years, he highlights the ...
By Ibrahim Muhammed Cotton stands out as the most important fibre material for Nigeria’s textile industry. The production of the cash crop in Nigeria, however, ...
Some stakeholders in the tomato industry have expressed concern that the one-month closure of Tiga Dam in Kano State will adversely affect the production of ...
The Health of Mother Earth Foundation (HOMEF) has called on the federal government throught the ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development to devise strategies to ...
Repeated attacks against farmers risk aggravating the food crisis in Northeast Nigeria. Farmers must be protected so they can cultivate their lands and return to ...
The Technical Committee on Nigeria Yam Export Programme says it is targeting the export of about 480 tonnes of yams per month in 2018. According ...
Let’s talk about how to start fish farming in Nigeria. How does one take those few first steps to creating a fish farm? What are ...
“I belong to everybody and I belong to nobody.” A memorable statement from Buhari’s Inaugural speech during his swearing-in ceremony. He made it clear that he will be a ...
The state Chairman of the Rice Farmers Association of Nigeria (RIFAN), Alhaji Abubakar Aliyu disclosed this to News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) in an interview ...
The National Sugar Development Council (NSDC) has approved the disbursement of N3.9bn from the National Sugar Development Fund for local sugarcane farming in Nigeria Concise News ...
President Muhammadu Buhari has signed into law the Plant Variety Protection Act 2021 to create a window for the protection of plant varieties in Nigeria. ...
Mr Chucks Egbueh, the Project Coordinator of FADAMA in Anambra, says 5, 253 farmers benefitted from the various interventions of the FADAMA III project in ...
Maiduguri — The Food and Agricultural Organisation of the United Nations (FAO), has targeted 98 400 households, which translates to 688 800 people, for assistance ...
he Provost of the Federal Collage of Horticulture Dadin-kowa, Gombe State, Professor Fatima Sawa, has said the country can achieve food security if numerous youth ...
Integrity and Ethics
98%
Innovation
99%
Commitment
97%
Quality Products and Services
99%

Commodity.ng, a product of Mubatek Enterprise is a Nigerian online company that aim to improve the agricultural value chain in Nigeria by achieving unification of prices on agricultural commodities across the country, specializing in the exchange and sale of commodities through e-commerce, conveys live commodities price updates, publish general news about those commodities and engage in agricultural research to help improve the produce of farmers in Nigeria. It began operations in 2018, commodity.ng uses the local standard rate of exchange which are Mudu, Kilogram, bowl, Paint Bucket, Bag amongst others to quantify the commodities on its dashboard.

Nigeria is not producing enough of what we eat and not exporting enough to earn foreign exchange, with these in mind the government is taking a sharp turn towards diversifying the economy from oil to farming by encouraging more agricultural activities in the country. Learn More Here

scroll to top