Grains Prices (₦)
CommodityBag (100kg)Bag (50kg)
Kilogram
PreviousCurrent
Rice57,00035,00015001400
Garri21,00013,500750650
White Beans39,00023,5009501050
Soya Beans41,00019,500800950
Guinea Corn16,5009,000450620
Grains Prices (₦)
Commodity Bag (100 kg) Bag (50 kg)
Kilogram
PreviousCurrentVariation
Maize31,00017,0008001000200
Wheat19,00012,50080075050
Melon Seed57,00032,000750600150
Millet16,00010,500600650 50
Sorghum21,00012,500650550 100
Fruits Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Orange(Small Basket)600700100
Water Melon500650150  
Pine Apple450550100  
Banana Bunch800700100 
Avocado (PB)1200600600 
Apple15020050
Vegetable Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Tomatoes Basket18,00016,5001,500
Onions (Basket)350095006000
Green Peppper (KG)15002000500
Carrot (KG)14001200200
Cucumber(RB)20001500500
Tubbers Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Irish potato (Bag)8000150007000  
Carrot10001500500  
Cassava (small basket)24002500100
Ginger (kg)1200800400
Onion (small basket)25003000500
Metals Prices | (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Gold 24 Karat17,30024,542 7,242  
Diamond/ Carat2,109,0562,118,1009,044  
Iron Ore/Metric Ton25,278.3425,305.9127.57
Silver/Ounce5,0005,442.44442.44
Platinum/Gram11400.5410,572.55827.99
Nuts/Others Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Bitter Kola250035001000
Shea butter350045001000
Kola Nuts250035001000
Plantain (Bunch)15002000500
Cashew Nuts25003000500
Tubbers Prices (Contd.) | (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
White Yam10001500500  
Sweet Potatoes (small basket)8001000200  
Irish Potatoes(SB)2,2003000800
Groundnuts (mudu)1200900300
Irish Potatoes(LB)400070003000
Live Stocks Prices | Kilogram (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Cattle250,000400,000150,000
Sheep70,00060,00010,000  
Goat25,00020,0005,000 
Chicken3,0003,500500 
Pig40,00035,0005,000
Others | (₦)
CommodityPreviousCurrentVariation
Crate of Eggs15002200700
Palm Oil (25 Litres)10,50018,500 8500  
Rubber2,109,0562,118,1009,044  
Coffee25,278.3425,305.9127.57
Sugar (50kg)23,00026,0003,000
Prices/Rates (%) (₦)
RatesPreviousCurrentVariation
Inflation16.47%15.60%0.87%
PMS Price (Petrol) (₦)16520540
Diesel Price (₦)250800550 
Dollar ($) to Naira (₦)650740 90  
Chinese Yuan (¥) to Naira (₦)556510

Average Farmers are the real MVP’s

When Northern farmers chorus “BaWasa” – a Hausa phrase which means no jokes to the call “AFEX”, you can feel the joy punctuating…

Nigerian Farmers and ICT

One dream of the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, Alhaji Mohammed Sabo Nanono, is to help farmers explore opportunities in…

The state Chairman of the Rice Farmers Association of Nigeria (RIFAN), Alhaji Abubakar Aliyu disclosed this to News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) in an interview ...
When you ask Timi Oke, founder of Nigerian agricultural processing and trading business AgroEknor, where the company’s focus will be in the coming years, he highlights the ...
“I belong to everybody and I belong to nobody.” A memorable statement from Buhari’s Inaugural speech during his swearing-in ceremony. He made it clear that he will be a ...
Mr Chucks Egbueh, the Project Coordinator of FADAMA in Anambra, says 5, 253 farmers benefitted from the various interventions of the FADAMA III project in ...

Sweet Potatoes( 4 tubbers Price:#500 @Abattoir Market)

Yusuf Abdullahi, AADS Desk Officer in the state Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, disclosed this to the News Agency of Nigeria in Kaduna. The Kaduna ...
The National President of  the association, Bello Abubakar, disclosed this an interview with newsmen in Abuja. Abubakar said 50,000 hectares were being cultivated for maize ...
He said the youths in the state have been exerting their energy on farming to ensure food security rather than engaging in destructive activities. Bagudu ...
Nigeria can lead the world in tomato production! Many Nigerian successful entrepreneurs/ financial institutions, banks, private equity are looking for a way to divest their ...
Have you considered working in the poultry farming in Nigeria and starting your own poultry business? So many people nowadays have already started a similar ...
The Nigeria Incentive-based Risk Sharing System for Agricultural Lending (NIRSAL) Plc yesterday disclosed that it has so far facilitated funding from commercial banks for agribusinesses ...
Centuries ago, before the advent and large-scale adoption of mechanized farming, the world depended on tedious manual labor for agricultural processes. Food production was unsurprisingly limited ...
Melon (egusi) has been an important crop in our economy because it is used in making soups, has edible oil which can be extracted from it ...

Groundnut ( 1 mudu Price:#520 @Monday Market)

OLUSHOLA BELLO examines the low state of commodity exchange markets in the country; and the new drive to breathe life into them. She notes that ...
There is a popular refrain  from a popular Yoruba song which is taught in schools. Ise agbe n’ise ile wa. The full lines of the ...
A Kaduna-based housewife, Hajiya Hassana Idris, said on Thursday that she smiled to the bank with N450,000 monthly from poultry farming business. Idris, who made ...
The Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) says rice farmers in Niger Delta area will now be offered single-digit loans. The decision is expected to boost production output ...
New planting and harvesting techniques have transformed the fortunes of rice farmers in Nigeria’s agricultural belt, turning family-run plots into thriving businesses. Many have doubled ...
Mira Mehta is the CEO of Tomato Jos in Kaduna State. The firm has received $10m (N4 billion) worth of investment. Ms Mehta says Nigeria needs ...
Integrity and Ethics
98%
Innovation
99%
Commitment
97%
Quality Products and Services
99%

Commodity.ng, a product of Mubatek Enterprise is a Nigerian online company that aim to improve the agricultural value chain in Nigeria by achieving unification of prices on agricultural commodities across the country, specializing in the exchange and sale of commodities through e-commerce, conveys live commodities price updates, publish general news about those commodities and engage in agricultural research to help improve the produce of farmers in Nigeria. It began operations in 2018, commodity.ng uses the local standard rate of exchange which are Mudu, Kilogram, bowl, Paint Bucket, Bag amongst others to quantify the commodities on its dashboard.

Nigeria is not producing enough of what we eat and not exporting enough to earn foreign exchange, with these in mind the government is taking a sharp turn towards diversifying the economy from oil to farming by encouraging more agricultural activities in the country. Learn More Here

scroll to top